Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Impetigo style facial skin infection. Taking flucloxacillin, no relief. Correct diagnosis?

I have a facial skin infection . My doctor thought it was an impetigo style infection and prescribed me Flucloxacillin . I started taking them on Thursday. But there is absolutely no sign of improvement of any kind. I want to go back, but it is a Saturday and so probably won t be able to get a appointment till Monday. Could it be an incorrect diagnosis, or is it normal for there to be a delay in this anti-biotic working?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi impetigo like lesions in adult takes a longer time to get treated.and always atopical treatment should be combined with oral treatment.use a mupirocin ointment over the lesions after saline compressors can cure the treatment.sometimes methicilin resistant bacteria can cause impetigo in that case vancomycin should be used
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor