Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Impaired vision after a stroke. MRI revealed clot in the brain. Have memory loss. Sudden development of seizures. Why?

i am an electronics engineer, i had a stroke 4 years back and my vision is partially cut on the right side and in MRI its found as i had clot in my brain. for almost 6 weeks i forget basic things like reading, writing,.., after 2 months i regained everything and went to work and was normal. my doctor advised me to take the below medicine ( clopidogrel 75 mg, atorvastatin 10 mg, aspirin 75 mg). it went normal for 4 years, but 3 weeks back i had cramp on my right leg while sleeping and i had a muscle contraction after 10 days i had a seizures and i was sedated and now i am normal and doctor advised me to take (clopidogrel 75 mg, atorvastatin 10 mg, aspirin 75 mg) + levipil 500 can you please suggest me why seizures happened after 4 years since i had never had seizures in my life
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response


Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem

Let me tell you that the causes of seizure are many and in your case it is related to the stroke that you had earlier. Some patients can have seizure immediately after the stroke while others may develop years later. These types of seizures are called as post-stroke seizures which happen due to the scar formed in the brain because of the stroke. How ever, you need not worry as it is treatable and you will improve.

Hope this clarifies
Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor