Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Impact of dog's teeth on hand with saliva, no visible injury. Took vaccination after a week. Precautionary measures?

Hi Doctor 7 days back, while surving food, a street dog jump and took it from my hand. I felt impact of teeth on my hand along with saliva . I went to home and washed my hand with detol and found there were no visible injury. Dog is still alive , however I decided to get the vaccination done after 7 days. I went for 1st vaccination shot today. Is it safe or are there any further precatution I have to take.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have already taken a great measure by washing ur hands with dettol immediately ..this step is the basic and the only important step u have to do right now as the street dog didnt bite u and no blood has come out..only saliva touched ur hand and by washing ur already safe..moreover ur also taking the vaccine so no more precautions u need to take now..
so be cool and carry on..
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor