Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Im too worried if this may affect his Liver, Please suggest

Hi Doctor , My husband is consuming beer (330ml) once in 2 months or once in a month. Im too worried if this may affect his Liver . Is drinking beer harmfull to health? Will this cause any side effects? How to prevent him from stopping this? Please suggest.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear Hello, Welcome to Healthcaremagic!

Once or two beers every month will not cause liver damage (beer contains 5-6% alcohol only). Please try that your husband does not become addicted to alcohol which is harmful for social & family life as well as health.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

At this frequency it will not show any bad effect on liver.Alcohol when enters the body and reaches liver , it effects liver cells and depending on the concentration of alcohol levels in blood liver cells die. But once left without any influence liver can grow.So at that frequency even a few number cells die , they ll grow back.

The main problem is people start with at low frequency and get addicted to it .With addiction the frequency increases.

So do not worry as of now , but let him not get addicted to it.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Occassional consumption will do no harm to him, you can motivate him to shun it totally.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor