Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Ill defined enhancing area in the left side of floor of mouth representing post surgical change. Suggestions?

there are changes related to prior surgical resection in the left side of tongue .An ill-defined enhancing area is noted in the left side of the floor of the mouth and left mylohyoid and left belly of digastric. this could represent post surgical / post radiotherapy change or a residual / recurrent disease. a short term imaging follow up is recommended.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query in hcm forum.
Usually post-surgical area will gradually reverts back to normal.
Antibiotics can enhance wound healing.
The ill defined area may recover once the overgrowth of flap has got removed.
The area has to be irrigated using povidine iodine and hydrogen peroxide.
Rinse your mouth after every meals.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
aN x-ray of soft tissue examination will help to diagnose any anomaly underlying.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello ,

Any enhancing area , lesion or swellings in the floor of the mouth can be a salivary gland swelling , cystic lesion like ranula , ulcerations or some kind infection arising from adjacent teeth or jaw bone.

As you have mentioned you have undergone surgical resection of the tongue and even radiotherepy for the oral malignancy you had in the past , i would suggest you to get the oral condition examined by the concerned oral surgeon.

Exact diagnosis can be made only after visual examination of the area and pathological tests if recommended.

you may also require an OPG radiograph to confirm the spread and extension of the lesion and the adjacent structures involved which helps in further diagnosis and treatment.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Your clinical history states that you have undergone surgical resection of the tongue followed by radiotherapy for the oral malignancy .

An ill defined enhancing lesion on the floor of the mouth can be ulcerations , due to trauma or infections arising from adjacent tooth or jaw bone .

I would suggest you to get the condition examined by the Oral Surgeon .
Take an OPG x-ray to know the periapical condition .

Exact diagnosis can be made on clinical and radiological examination.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor