Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

If we take oily food during typhoid treatment, will it affect to it ?

Is it true that if you take oily food during and after typhoid treatment you will not get rid of typhoid or it will occur again. Since I didn t had severe symptoms during typhoid I took proper food (not very oily though) and after the treatment was over I started eating oily food.. Now I feel sick again. Can it be due to intake of oily food? Yesterday I had pain in my spleen area for sometime but when I press the spleen area I don t have any pain.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
when one is suffering from typhoid it is suggested to avoid non veg and oily food. It is recommended to take a light nutritious diet. When you were getting treated you would have been advised to avoid such food as it is a strain to the food digestive system.
I would advise you to consult your physician if symptoms do persist.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor