Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

If there is a permanent cure for viral infection, please suggest

Hi, I am a 35 yr old male and i was diagnosed with pericarditis resulting from a viral infection in aug 2009. I was then placed on an NSAID, naproxen 250mg twice daily which sorted out the problem. However, the pericarditis has re-ocurred about 7 times in the past one year and as a result, i am constantly on naproxen 500mg twice daily. I need to know if this medication is doing my body any harm and also, if i can continue exercising by playing squash. Also, i need to know if there is a permanent cure for the condition and if it can lead to more harmful situations like stroke?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome healthcaremagic community forum..
Recurrent pericarditis posses difficulties not only for you but also to the clinicians treating you. The best way of treating this condition as known to the clinicians now, is by the use of anti-inflammatory drugs every day. Naproxen is a NSAID, an anti-inflammatory drug. The side effects of this drug(long term use) are incidence of gastritis, ulcer, renal dysfunction, liver dysfunctions. Montoring the symptoms, regular liver and renal function test is essential to prevent complications.
Strenous physical activity are to be better avoided to prevent compications.
There are positive reports, as far as prognosis is concerned. A good amount of people have shown improvement and no or relatively less recurrence after 16-18 months of NSAID's (preferrably colchicine).
Hence, continue with the present treatment, watch out for the side effects and restrict physically strenous activities.
Answered: Fri, 19 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor