Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

If period stops before running out of placebo pills, should I immediately start the new pack or wait until its finished ?

I am taking the generic for Alesse 21. My question is this, I am about 3 days into my placebo pills and normally my period last for about 5 days. If my period stops before I run out of placebo pills should I immediately start the new pack or wait until my placebo pills are finished and then start my new pack? I started these pills on a Thursday not the traditional Sunday start. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
If your period stops before your placebo pills are done, you still take the rest of the pills.
do not discard any pills.
Continue with the sequence of the pills irrespective of the day your period starts.
also, as this is your first month of pill use, make sure you use a back up protection method, as it takes a month for birth control to become effective, if you are using it for contraceptive purposes.
all the best.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor