Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

If i take warfarin can i take oxyelite pro ?

Hi, Im a 36 yo female who has had 3 bi-lateral pulmonary embolisms. Im overweight and also have a really bad back. ive changed my diet over the last year and have trouble getting weight off as i cant do too much cardio. Im on a 5mg daily dose of Marevan (Warfrin) and would like to take Hydroxycut advanced to help me burn off the weight. Can i take it while taking Warfrin?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  511
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello gilleon;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Oxyelite pro is a preparation containing half part as herbal medicines and half as chemical formulation.It is used as a fat burner by over weight people.But the problem is there is no documented evidence or study regarding the drug interaction between other medicines and oxyelite pro and you are suffering from pulmonary embolism and are on warfarin which is a serious medicine so better to avoid the use of oxyelite pro.Just in case your treating doctor recommends the use of any such formulation then may be you can take it but still better avoid it and consult your doctor for some other way or medicine to reduce the weight and fat.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor