Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

If i drink ragi with butter milk, will it stop loose motion ?

hi have loose motion planning to drink ragi with butter it affect is it advice to drink ragi
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
dear sudha
whenever there is loose motion better go with dark black and strong coffee first and then after any of liquid drink with salt and sugar like ORS will be benefited to you
take lemon water, coconut water, butter milk, curd this are best things
do not take any milk preparations
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello sudha;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally loose motions are because of infection of stomach and intestines so you need to get treated for the infection.As home treatment people do use butter milk so there is no harm in taking it but it is not the treatment of loose motions.For treatment please consult a doctor and get medicines prescribed.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor