Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

If dou hiv test negative, is it good or bad to have ?

I had dou hiv test at 30 days and it was negative If i have another test after week 8 and if is negative is it an excellent indication.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1039
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
I am sorry doctor but i doubt about your qualification. i think you are living in some 80s or so.WORLD best experts believe HIV DUO is conclusive after 4 weeks and 8 weeks for duo is almost certain.Even CDC the most conservative of all suggest 12 weeks period to be 100 percent sure and 6 month period is for those who have autoimmune disoder,chemotherapy.but NOW WITH Third and fourth generation tests,99 percent detection are possible witin 6 weeks and 1 percent or more likely to be detected within three month.GET UP CDC HAVE REVISED HIS GUIDE LINES.
Moreover,IN AUSTRALIA,spian,Massucato and other countries have updated window period to 6 weeks.so my friend relax its like wooh ho moment for you. you are hiv negative for sure.since i am a doctor too so i donot want to criticize any one but no one have right to make people anxious like that.. By the way,now you will be close to 12 weeks so i think have a test to calm down ur nerves but result will be negative.GOOD LUCK HOPE THIS HELPS
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
  Anonymous's Response
My above comments were for DR ARif.I WILL APPRECIATE IF YOU GIVE A SINGLE LOGICAL ANSWER TO PROVE ME WRONG.
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response

Hi Masoud;
welcome to Health care Magic forum.There is one thing in medical science known as incubation/window period i.e. period from inoculation of infection to time sign & symptoms of infection starts .It varies from disease to disease.Similarly HIV also has long incubation period.So is advised to get tested after the incubation period.early negative testing is immaterial.Disclaimer
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi Masoud;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
HIV test is better done after 4-6 months after the exposure which is the window period .So better do it afterwards you will get a better idea.Please wait for few more days then you repeat the test or can do Western Blot;or a PCR to get confirmation.
thanks
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.