Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

If cholesterol reading is normal, should I stop taking medication?

hi...i am selva.i m 29 years current cholesterol readings is total choles 230mg/dl,triglyceroid 248, hdl 52,ldl129,vldl 50..i am told to take rozavel 5,storfib 145,and surbex gold tablets for a month and go for a chlesterol question is that if my cholesterol readings comes out normal,should i stop taking tablets or i continue taking it for life time.because many people says once you start taking cholesterol tablets you continue it for life that true.looking forward to your kind reply...thank you
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
itr true that statin has long term preventive effect on cardiovascular diseases
people who have other risk factor like diabetes , hypertension , positive family history of heart diseases should take statin even cholesterol is with in normal range ,
in your case you dont have all this risk factor ,your cholesterol level LDL 129 which is acceptable if you dont have any risk factor ,HDL is 52 which also good level , trigyceride is little higher side , at present i think life style modification will control your abnormal cholesterol level ,
Diet modification like avoid fatty food like oil, dhee, butter , red meat , organs like liver ,kidney brain, yellow portion of egg , ice cream , chocolate , sweets , fried food , junk food ,backery food , pastries , fruits like banana , mango
take good amount of wallnut , almond , green leafy vegetables , sea fish like tuna , sardise , salmon
Regular walking
avoid any form of addiction
reduce weight if you are overweight
follow above advice then repeat cholesterol test after 3 month
if then also levels are abnormal then you need to take medication
take care
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pradipta Ghosh's  Response
hi.i understand your you are with hyperlipidemia and on medication.but you also take fat restricted,low calorie diet and do exercise also.then if after one month,your lipid profile is within normal range,then it is not necessary to take all three medicines.rather you maintain a low calorie diet and is not necessary to continue medicine despite of a normal lipid profile.then a good diet is enough for you along with exercise.

take care.bye
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Neha Chandna's  Response
hi selva... your lipid profile readings are a bit abnormal but nothing very bad.. i would do not start medication as yes you will have continue them in small dosages.. instead try to control your levels through diet and exercise.. start brisk walks for 1 hour daily.. eat healthy high fiber meals like fruits, nuts, salads 2 times/ day, avoid breads, fried and junk foods.. have brown rice/ whole wheat with bran, you can also take some fiber supplements... avoid saturated foods like butter, lard, red meat, whole milk, pastries, doughnuts, chips etc... try eating more natural foods like sprouts, egg whites, can also take omega 3 fish oil capsule daily..reduce stress and enjoy..
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor