Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

If bleeding starts with first dose of mifeprostone should the second dose be taken orally or vaginally?

Hi Dr. I took mifeprostone yesterday morning so far no bleeding and i wil take misoprostol tablets tomarrow morning advised to take vaginally, thats fine. my dobt is if it starts bleeding for first 400mcg, then second dose should i take it orally or vaginally? if i have to take it vaginally wont it come out with bleeding?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello devi..
u can take ur second dose tablet orally at home .. vaginal preferrebly will be given at hospital set up abortion so dont worry u can even take it orally..
all the best ..
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor