Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

If a boy has STD can kissing him cause any disease ?

can just kissing a boy(i too am a boy) lead to ant disease if that boy has an STD? .....
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Kissing can lead to transmission of viral or fungal diseases which are contagious. If he is free from STD’s then also the chances of transmission of oral herpes( HSV1) is there. This viral infection is often asymptomatic and cycles between periods of active disease and a remission period. After initial infection, the virus moves to sensory nerves (sacral ganglia), where it becomes latent and reside life-long. So the boy may be having HSV 1 which is transmitted by kissing and may not be knowing about it.
Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor