Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

If I have minor chest pain is this still something I need to call the 911 about ?

If i have minor chest pain is this still something i need to call the 911 about? for a couple of days now i ve had minor pain in my chest that seems to come and go periodically, this certainly is not unbearable pain that s keeping me from doing my day to day activities, and i m not showing any of the other known symptoms of heart attack (ie trouble breathing,dizziness,blurr... vission,numbness etc), still is this something i should go to the emergency room for?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Yes, do go to the emergency room if you can drive, or have someone drive you. Otherwise call 911. I had a silent heart attack in my 30's, so minor pain could indicate one too. At the hospital a blood test will reveal certain elevated enzymes if you're having a heart attack. Don't take any chances. I felt silly calling 911, but otherwise would have died, because I had to be defibrillated. Better safe than sorry, so please go!
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor