Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

If I diet, will diabetes go away ?

i checked my blood sugar this morning, I did not eat breakfast,and my blood sugar was at 235, if i get on a diet will it go away?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... It is your fasting blood sugar that you have checked and it is very high. Diabetes can be kept under by proper medication, regular exercises and proper diabetic diet. Diabetes is can be controlled and cannot be treated completely. There are few treatment option with stem cell administration under research stages that has been tried to cure diabetes. But it has not been still approved. So there is no way that the diabetes will go away as of now. We need to wait and see in the future if this can be achieved.. Hoping for the good..

Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. JItendra Sharma's  Response
Initially in the early stages of disease, your diabetes can be controlled by following a strict diabetes.

But it is not curable disease, once you have lost out on pancreas cells that secrete insulin- It is irreversible.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Balachandra .G's  Response
IT CAN ONLY BE CONTROLLED BY DIET DISCIPLINED LIFE STYLE DRUGS(MEDICATIONS) NEVER CURED TILL DATE.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary's  Response
FBS 235, SO YOU SHOULD GO FOR GLYCOSYLATED HB AND FURTHER INVESTIGATIONS FOR CONFIRM DIAGNOSIS OF DIEBETIS.
IF CONFIRM THAN CONTROLL SUGAR BY EXERCISE, DIEBETIC DIET AND DRUGS.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor