Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Idiopathic ventricular tachycardia. Should I go for a RF ablation?

Hi During one of the health checkups a cardiologist diagnosed me with Ventricular Tachycardia , while normal ECG had additional beats, the results were evident during a stress test and VT would start during the recovery phase and sustain for few minutes and disappear. Doctor followed up with ECG, Echo and I also had angiogram and some tissue from heart was also sent to lab. All these tests were normal and doctor concluded mine was Idiopathic RVOT VT with no underlying cause and structurally normal heart. Since this does not have any impact on my normal life, i seldom feel any VT symptoms, doctor advised me I could choose to have a RF ablation as a permanent cure if required and the VT condition does not pose any increased risk. I was around 27 when all this happend and now 30. Still VT has no impact on my normal life style and I do not see any pain or discomfort. Not taking any medicine either now. Should I go for a RF ablation now.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
It will be wiser to go for RF ablation. It is rather safe - the morbidity of the procedure is negligible...
Past performance s not an index of future performance - It is great, you didn't have any problems so far. You are lucky and some VTs behave so. No one can guarantee this further on - especially with increasing age and possibilities of other morbidities setting in?!. God willing, nothing may happen.
When there is a safe and almost sure alternative, is not better to go for it? - is n't it better to be safe than sorry?
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor