Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Identified sugar level in pregnancy

hi good day...My wife is 36 week pregnant and her sugar level was identified through blood test . the result is out of 80 it is question is ll be problematical one ?...what ll be the effect ?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. The blood sugar level of your wife is perfectly fine and you should not worry about it. It wont affect both your wife and your baby. You should take care of your wife and keep regularly consulting your gynecologist. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
If this is random blood glucose estimation then it is normal. Usually above 70 and less than 126 is normal sugar in blood during fasting state. Does she have any symptoms like tiredness, weakness, excess urination, weight changes. This value appears to be normal. Not to worry. She has no contraindication in continuing her pregnancy. Although proper monitoring ill be required to ensure her blood sugar does not drop during delivery. Let her eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables in her diet and enough water. Avoid junk food, fast food.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to"HealthcareMagic"forum
hi patient......
its not problematical.and no other effect in featus health.dont worry.
thank you.........
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor