Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

IVF, trying to conceive. Surgery to remove fibroids. History of miscarriages. Treatment?

Hi, I had a natural conception in 2009, but had a miscarriage 5months later because of fibroids ,the fibroids degenerated after the miscarriage, had a surgery to remove the fibroids 3 months later. Started ivf 2 months ago. Had 27 eggs retrieved,22 survived, 12 fertilized, but had only 2 blast which were transferred on 14th July .i am now in the 2ww, did a HPT last night 12dp5pt and it was BFN. Should I be worried.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

You have got blastocyst transfer. This is excellent news. There are good chances for your pregnancy. Please get serum beta hCG to know the accurate pregnancy status.

All the best


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor