Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

IVF treatment. Can it be done if the partners are both TB positive?

Hi, we married in 2003 and tried to have baby for past years with no succeed. We decided to have IVF treatment and found a infertility doctor in our area. there is a problem, my husband and I are both TB positive so that infertility doctor require a clear form from my family doctor to show we are safe to get IVF treatment. we both had chest x-ray and all clear. but my family doctor do not want to write the clear form for us, is that common case? do we have to take 6 month medicine to treat the TB postive first and then to get IVF? we don t want to wait another 6 months, is there another way that we can get my IVF done without any treatment with TB? thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If both of you are positive for TB, then chances of conception without taking treatment for Tb are considerably decreased even after IVF. It is better to be clear of TB and then go for IVF as it is a costly treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor