Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

IVF pregnancy, no complications, can rejoin work

Hi doctor, I have had an IVF pregnancy and currently into my 21st week. so far no medical complications . However my doc has advised 9 months bed rest ... am confused as I would like to rejoin work. as it is very stressful doing nothing.. would need advise on the implications and the precautions that i would need to take. My employer is very women friendly and all the facilities are there. I also have a very understanding boss who has reduced my work load considerably.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
If there are no complications so far, then most likely you will not have any problems in joiningh the work. Just be careful not to be overstressed, avoid lifting any heavy weights, continue with your medicines and follow ups regularly and do not drive yourself to the work.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor