Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

IVDP, back pain, MRI shows lumbar degenerative disc disease. Surgery required?

my friend is suffering from IVDP..she is having back pain when sitting for long time in chair....and pain in left arm and left leg for 50% of the surgery needed to cure this......the MRi as.... MRI REPORT-- LUMBOSACRAL SPINE WITH SCREENING OF WHOLE SPINE TECHNIQUE T1 & T2 sagittal T1 & T2 Axial FINDINGS Alignment maintained. Conus at T12/L1. L1/L2 - disc height reduction. L3/L4 - disc dessication, diffuse disc blug with thecal sac indentation, disc height reduction, and bilateral neural foraminal compromise. L4/L5 - bilateral posterolateral disc bluge with thecal sac indentation, bilateral recess compromise, left neural foraminal compromise. L5/S1 - diffuse disc bluge with thecal sac indentation. Schmorl s node noted at L3 & L4 vertebrae. No signal alterations in the cord. No spinal canal compromise. Posterior elements and articular facets appear grossly normal. Spinal Canal Measurements L1/L2 20mm L2/L3 20mm L3/L4 13mm L4/L5 15mm L5/S1 13mm T12/L1 19mm Cervical spine screening:- Normal. Dorsal Spine Screening:- Normal. IMPRESSION Lumbar degenerative disc disease as described. there any other way to get rid of this other than surgery.....
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  464
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted the symptoms and MRI report findings of your friend.

Most likely, surgery is not required for her, however, the final decision can be made after detailed clinical evaluation.

In her case, the initial treatment would consist of medications such as pregabalin or gabapentin capsules, along with physiotherapy such as IFT/ultrasound, neck extension exercises, etc.

In some cases, epidural injections may also be needed.

I hope my reply has helped you.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My blog:
Answered: Tue, 17 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor