Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I.V drug user. Having tingling, numbness in hand. Due to drugs or stroke, carpal tunnel syndrome?

I am 45 yrs old. Over the past week, or so, I have experienced a tingling , or numbness, in my left hand (specifically the last three fingers). I must also mention the fact that I am an i.v. drug user, as well. I believe that in the past I have had a similar condition/problem, and that it eventually my hand/fingers returned to normal. My question to you: is this the probable cause, and most likely outcome for my malady? I am sure that there are other reasons for tingling/numbness in the hand; e.g. stroke , carpel tunnel, etc., and that this consultation, most likely, is not a substitute for a check-up by a healthcare professional. I know that I am not having a sroke, nor have I ever experienced carpel tunnel syndrom in my life. If you could reply, and possibly allay my fears, I would be very appreciative. Thank you ever so much. Sebastian
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe you have answered your own question. The various possibilities for your tingling and numbness in your hand may be attributed to the medical issues that you have mentioned, but also to the use of drugs in the IV form. I also believe that you may have a dependence on those substances and you may need to consult a psychiatrist for the same.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor