Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

IUI resulted pregnancy with fluctuating HCGs. 2 sacs with no yolk, previous IUI unsuccessful. Any other treatment ?

Hello, I have a healthy 5 year old and am TTC a second. I has an IUI which resulted in a Trisomy 18 Pregnancy. After that loss I had another IUI which resulted in a pregnancy with low and slow rising hcg s, and two gestational sacs at the 6w3d ultrasound . Both measured 3mm with no yolks. My questions are: * is it still possible to have a healthy viable pregnancy? * what should I suspect as the cause, assuming both died at the same time, 4w 5d? I can t find other examples of twins being behind by exactly the same amount. * what tests if any should I run before my next IUI? * is there an infertility treatment that would boost my odds of success? Thanks!! Thank you!
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes it is still possible to have healthy viable pregnancy. It appears to be due to genetic defect( chromosomal disorder). You have not mentioned your age . Risk of trisomy 21,18 and 13 increases with maternal age ( > 30 yrs ). For prophylaxis you can start tablet Folic acid daily at least 3 months before conception. Maintain healthy diet. Avoidance of smoking and alcohol is advised . Once you are pregnant it would be ideal to undergo first trimester screening ( 11-14 wks) for major anomalies by doing a blood test and ultrasound.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor