Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

IUI, missed periods, light brown spotting. On depo injection. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

hi,i went for IUI on 30thJune,after 8days i went for a blood test .result border line,may or may not be pregnant,Doc gave me proluton depot injection .i did another blood test after 3 days and it came out negative.i have never missed my period but this time i miss my period for 11days now.only light brown spotting a few days.took pregnancy test twice but still on injection every week,so taken 3 shots still hoping i could be pregnant??????
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
Proluton-Depot is a hydroxyprogesterone hexanoate preparation, used for early pregnancy progesterone deficiency problems, there are chances of you being pregnant, usually regular pregnancy tests becomes positive after 1 or 2 weeks of missing periods, repeat your pregnancy test again, you can get your USG abdomen & pelvis scan done to confirm, meet obstetrician for further management..
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
The average success rate of IUI could be between 10-20% in one cycle. In your case, it could be a delayed period caused by the intervention and progesterone injection showing up as spotting. Yet, the possibility of conception could be ruled out only with a sonogram after 4-5 weeks of IUI. The fingers are crossed and we can only wait. Let us hope for the best.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor