Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

IUI, ecpopic raptured. Is it safe to try IVF?

Hello. In January 2009 I was taking tbe medication for an IUI however my husband and I wanted to try to conceive on our own , but no luck. The second month we tried again but something was wrong with the medicatiom pen so i had to stop and wait to restart another cycle. So, the third month we did everything and went throuhht the compkeye IUI prcesure and I became pregnant. Unfortunately, I was having pains ans had to be rushes to the ER. It turned out that I had a left ectopic which ruptured (noone including the doctors knew about the ectopic). We all thought I was pregnant with only one fetus in the uterus . The one that the doctors had thought was the only one and in the correct location was actually a left cornual ectopic pregnancy , making it two in the left tube. I had emergwmcy surgery and was in the hospital for four days. I bleed internally which caused my lungs to partially collapse. By the time I was able to try again I had lost my health insurance. I now have health insurance which cobers IUI but not IVF . I will be 37yrs old in a couple of months and I do not want my clock to stop before Im blessed with my child/children. A few months back I spoke to my doctor again and he suggested the IVF due to what happened in 2009 and to be on the safe side of not another ectopic, specially with only one tube left. I know there is a chance for ectopic with either procedure. I am just a rollercoaster with this and i just need second+ professional opinion. Thank you in advance! Note: It took 5 yrs (saw same doc at clinic) before the pregnancy- i was only almost 11 wks pregnant
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. From your question, I can see that you had a difficult time with your ectopic and surgery after infertility treatment, but there is hope. With one good tube & 2 ovaries intact you still have a chance of natural pregnancy provided the semen parameters are normal. But as days go by the fertility decreases. So if you want to have treatment IUI may be tried before IVF. IVF does not guarantee an intrauterine pregnancy, but if you have to have it because of the semen count , you can go ahead with IVF. All the best,take care.
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor