Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

IUD slipped during intercourse, pain and bleeding. Will I get pregnant ?

so about 3 weeks ago during intercorce my iud slipped without knowing so my partner came in me i started feeling pain and bleeding realy bad so i went to the dr they took it out the day after intercorce but could i be pregnant because he came in me while it was slipping out? He was the cause of it so im reallyworried plz help mewith my question
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
IUCD act as contraceptive by not allowing the fertalized ovum to get implanted in the uterus.Since there was no IUCD so no contraception.chances are ,that you will become pregnant .
So if you missed your next due period ,go for home pregnancy test to confirm it .
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor