Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

ITP, occasional fever, acidity, platelet increased with steroid intake, biopsy showed normal bone marrow cellular, lymphoid follicle. Serious?

Dear Doctors, My husband 40 yrs has been recently diagnosed having ITP and is given wysolone 40 mg it has been tapered down to 5 mg now, he occassionally has fever and ofcourse acidity also his bone marrow biopsy report read bone marrow cellullar are normal and one lymphoid follicle seen . Does this means anything serious???? Intially his platlet went down to 5000 now after steriods its 2.94 lakhs one week ago (was having 30mg wysolone) . pls help also will allopathy or homeo help we are based in newdelhi.
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM..
No need to worry.. sometime there can be lymphoid follicles normally. But still to be on safe side, please get immunohistochemistry test done on lymphoid follicle to know about monoclonality of the lymphoid cells to rule out any emerging lymphoma..
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor