Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

IS there any chance of me getting pregnant as the condom got stuck inside my vagina and later I took it off ? 23years old female. and my weight is 65kgs. i had sex with my partner last was fifth day of my periods. he was wearing condom but at the end it stuck inside me and i immediately pulled it out. are there still any chances of pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, at 5thday of period there is less chance of getting pregnant, as ovulation starts around 8th day of period. n you did protected so there is no chance of getting pregnant. so do not worry.
Dr aseeem
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Your chances of being pregnant is very low as ovulation(the sperm has to fertilize the ovum for u to get pregnant) occurs on the 14th day and the viability of ovum is about 48 hours at the most.however u can do a urine pregnancy test for confirmation.
take care
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
There are no chances of you getting pregnant.For better contraception you can follow two methods together.You can follow calender method where few days of your menstrual cycle around ovulation are fertile and the rest are not.
If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor