Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

INR 5.3. Fluctuating. Have Von Willibrand bleeding disorder and clotting disorders, lupus anticoagulant, anticardiolipin. Planning to take Lovenox shots. Suggestions?

My INR is 5.3. Having problem keeping stabile. Finally get count to 2.1 after 6 mths then in 2 weeks it s down to 1.3. Few wks its 1.7, following wk 3.0, this wk 5.3 I have Von Willibrand bleeding disorder and 2 clotting disorders, lupus anticoagulant and anticardiolipin. Warafin is too hard to regulate and I m thinking it may be safer to go on Lovenox shots if medicare will cover the cost. My supplemental health insurance does not cover prescriptions. What is your suggestion
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query

i can feel your concerns

your INR is really unstable and it is associated with lot of risks

you can use shots of low molecular weight heparin after consulting your doctor

the main advantage is that you need not to moniter the therapy
but it is a bit costly

wishing you good health
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor