Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

IIH. Pins on hands and feet, fatigue, headache, pain in knees. On Diamox. Reason?

Hi. I was diagnosed with IIH at the end of 2011. I have been taking Diamox ever since. I am now taking 6, 250mg tablets a day and have been on this strength for 4 months. I have regular pins and needles in my hands and feet as well as fatigue, I also get headaches. Lately I have had terrible pain in my knees and I was wondering if it might be connected to the diamox or IIH?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
IIH is idiopathic intracranial hypertension.You are having regular pins and needles in hands and feet as well as fatigue, and you get headaches. Fatigue can be sideeffect of Diamox. You need to be rexamined in detail by your neurologist for papilledema ,CSF o,pening pressure and ABG to rule out metabolic acidosis. Based on report further decision to be taken and need of thecoperitoneal shunt to be planned
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor