Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

ICSI procedure, embryo transfer, spotting, period like pain. Urine test done, shows hcg levels. Pregnant?

Hi we have undergone icsi procedure for the first time. 3 embryoes were transferred. on day 13 after transfer our doctors ask my wife to go for urine test . the hcg level was 115. on the same day my wife had only 2-3 spots of blood and after two days she had little more drops but pain as in periods. can u please guide whether she is pregnant or not
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Your wife is pregnant, considering B-HCG being 115. But i would suggest you to meet your doctor for repeat B-HCG test and to consider stepping up her medications so that maximum support for pregnancy can be given.Spotting is common problem in early pregnancy, especially after IVF. Close follow up is required in your case to see the increasing titre of B-HCG for healthy pregnancy. If B-HCG is falling then it can be a biochemical pregnancy.

Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor