Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

IBS, cervical cancer, cysts in liver. History of bacterial infections. Treatment for symptoms?

I have been diagnosed with bacterial infections for over 10 years and am wondering if dr. maybe need to look for something else that could be wrong. I was diagnosed with IBS 2 years ago after having colonoscopy and removal of unremarkable polyps and then diagnosed with cervical cancer this March and also have found cysts on my liver (still waiting for consult regarding liver).
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
First of all, i would like to know which part of the body are you having bacterial infections in. If it is not a particular site and you have been having infections all over, then you need to rule out two things--Diabetes and HIV infection (both can be ruled out by simple blood tests, blood sugar fasting and post-prandial + serum ELISA for HIV). IBS itself can lead to repeated gastrointestinal infections in which case you might need to be started on medications fro IBS in consult with a Gastroenterologist. You have not mentioned about the treatment you have taken for cervical cancer. If you have taken radiotherapy then that can cause repeated urinary tract infections and rectal infections. Cysts in the liver should not concern you at all as they are benign lesions which dont produce any problems and dont require treatment
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor