Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

IBS, abnormal pancreas. Taking pankreoflat, having hard stools. Can lactifiber be used to treat this?

Sir, My wife is suffering with IBS since two years. Now doctor adviced her that she is having pancreas is less than normal. Dr. suggested to have pankreoflat thrice a day . 2..2..2..a day . Now she is suffering from hard motion. previously she use to get loose motion 5 to 6 times a day. Now she is suffering 4 times a day with hard motion. Can she use lactifiber. Please suggest. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  768
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
IBS is a common problem of people less than 40 yrs of age. It may be a diarhhea predominant or constipation predominant but may have both in a less often cyclical manner. Pancreatic exocrine insufficiency may be a cause of loose stools too, which would have a fatty characteristic and may have accompanied abdominal pain. It can be ruled out by a Stool fat estimation test and would respond to treatment with pancreatic enzymes like pankreoflat along with food. But IBS wont be relieved after that. So you first need to confirm the diagnosis, whether its IBS or not. IBS patients present with abdominal pain or discomfort relieved after passing stool and associated with change in frequency and consistency of stool and often an urgency. It is often associated with anxiety, insomnia and nervousness. It seems your wife has IBS. I suggest 3-4 litres of water per day, fibrous foods like fruits, green leafy vegetables, bran, oat. Lactifiber at bedtime will be good for hard stool or you can use plain isabgol. Amytriptyline 25mg at bed time may also help.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor