Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

IBS. Has stomach pain, limbs pain, stressed. Endoscopy, blood and urine test, BMFT normal. Reason?

Hi,My nephew 13y has been facing IBS for the last 6 months and not going to his school.We visited local hospitals and found that endoscopy ,endoscopy,blood, urine ,BMFT and stool test reports are normal.he does not lost any weight.As per gastroenterologist s he used the medicine.Later he visited psychologist once.Still he is not cured.please see few more inputs about the issue. -He goes to toilet soon after he take some food every time. -He gets stomach pain after taking food and he relieves from pain after come back from toilet. -He gets legs and hands pain after come back from toilet. -It is true that he is having personnel/family pressure/stress due to economical,health and other issues of family. thanks,neelakantm
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).
I appreciate your concern regarding your nephew. Just relax because IBS will never harm in any way even if persists for whole life.

From the symptoms you have mentioned it seems that he is also having IBS-D, dyspepsia, gastrocolic reflex and stress.

So I will advise him to take a proton pump inhibitor like rabeprazole,antispasmodic agent like mebevarine, course of pre and probiotic and tablet amitryptilline 10mg at night. See whether dairy products worsen the symptoms then please avoid it.

Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor