Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

I39 year old male is suffering from cough & cold with little blood in cough.

I am 39 year old male, 2 months back I had cough & cold with little blood in cough in morning , gone to doctor, sputum checked for AFB (not detected) , chest x-ray was normal, & blood test report was also normal with ESR 47mm, eosinophills 9%, Now , i have no cough & cold , but for my reference i tested the blood once agin after two months, which shows hemoglobin 13.2,wbc:6700 /cumm, polymorphous 53%, lymphocytes: 36%,Eosinophils : 10%(670/cumm), monocytes 1%,Basophills 0%,RBc 4.38, ESR 13mm after 1hr,pcv 38.4%,mcv87.7 fl, mch30.1 pg,mchc 34.4 %. would like to know why eosinophils is 10%, need worry for me ? platelet count is 2.63 Lac/cumm
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jul 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Blood-laced mucus from the sinus or nose area can be sometimes be misidentified as symptomatic of hemoptysis (such secretions can be a sign of nasal or sinus cancer, but also a sinus infection). Extensive non-respiratory injury can also cause one to cough up blood. Cardiac causes like congestive heart failure and mitral stenosis should be ruled out.
The origin of blood can be identified by observing its color. Bright red, foamy blood comes from the respiratory tract while dark red, coffee-colored blood comes from the gastrointestinal tract. Sometimes hemoptysis may be rust colored.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
eosinophil count is increased in Parasitic and fungal diseases, Allergies, including to medications or food, Adrenal conditions, Skin disorders,Toxins
but for you allergy might be the cause, find the cause that is the important thing
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Dont worry,your blood reports are not suggestive for TB. but increase eosinofil count is called eosinofilia and suggestive of some allergy. also go for allergy test to reach the cause of allergy.
Take dewormin tab.,
Consult your physician for further guidance and medical management.
Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Your reports are normal now including eosinhils.10%eosinophils are OK and no treatment if you don't have any symptoms now.High eosinophils are due to allergy which can be caused by so many factors.Your platelet counts are also normal.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 25 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Your blood reports are suggestive of some allergy.When ever you have cough since 4-5 days at times the skin inside the throat gets irritated and decomes red.When you cough forcefully it can lead to slight amount of blood in the cough.Your x ray is normal,so do not think there is any reason for worry.continue treatment and you will be fine.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor