Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

I would like to reduce Lexapro 10 mg to 5 mg

I am a 60 yo female and have been on Lexapro 10mg daily for the past week to address anxiety . I am experiencing lack of energy and would like to reduce my dosage to 5mg per day to reduce the side effect. Would this have an adverse effect?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Escitalopram (Lexapro) is one of the SSRI group of drugs which have tiredness as one of the side effects. But, majority of the patients these are transient i.e they go away if you continue to take the tablets, usually in 2-3 weeks of time. So, I generally advice my patients to try and tolerate the side effects till the side effects go away, if possible. This is because a. one week is very small period for the anxiety to be helped with and b. you may need more than the 10mg dose.

If the side effects are not tolerable, then you may go down to 5mg and wait the 3-4 weeks and then increase it to 10mg and so on. This helps to reduce the side effect burden but prolongs the treatment period.

Finally the aim is to achieve the "therepeutic dose" i.e the dose which helps your symptoms/problems with as least a problematic journey as possible.

So, yes you can cut it down to 5mg but do it under your psychiatrist's guidance please.

Good Luck
Answered: Sat, 29 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor