Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

I was wondering if this could stunt my growth ?

Hi, im a teenager going through my main growth spurt, ive grown about 4 inches so far. Ive been taking all of my vitamins and stuff, but ive also been taking melatonin to fall sleep at night, i was wondering if this could stunt my growth?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1831
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Melatonin is relatively safer drug and causing fewer and mild side effects.. Though theoretically melatonin can induce a hormone responsible in increasing height, the actual height reduction is happened only to a few.. It definitely does not stunt height growth.. So it either can cause no effects to your height gain or it would increase your height gain.. Do not worry as far as your height is concerned..

Answered: Sun, 24 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor