Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I was terribly upset to know that I am having pcod

i got married on may 2010.For may and june i missed my period.So i expected that I'm pregnant . But when i met the doctor my pregnancy test result was negative.I was terribly upset to know that I'm having pcod.After taking the tablet prescribed for me i got my periods on july 7th.After that we had sex and now i'm missing my periods.I want to know whether it wouild be a symptom of pregnancy or it is due to PCOD?Is it possible for me to get pregnant as soon as possible?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
PCOD causes sub fertility not infertility,so you have chance to get pregnant,but sincere efforts and regular treatment is required. Go for pregnancy test to confirm or rule out pregnancy.      
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor