Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I was suffering severe blood loss and anaemia with chest pains and breathlessness,is thre anything to worry about ?

In an ecg,what does the information,rsr in v1and v2,smallr only mean? i went into hospital and a routine ecg,said this plus something about a soft systolic, i was suffering severe blood loss and anaemia with chest pains and breathlessness,is thre anything to worry about?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  853
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
rsr pattern on an ecg is a common finding, often of little significance, and can be considered a normal variation. It is caused by one side of the heart, the right hand side, not conducting electircal activity as it should do. However, cometimes such a sign may indicate an underlying heart problem - which is NOT cause for alarm, as most problems/complications are easily rectified/managed. So, as has been mentioned already by someone else, I would check-up with your doctor regarding the report on your ECG, just to make sure that indeed the rsr pattern is in fact a normal variant (this can be told ny looking at other areas of the ecg) With regard to the 'soft systolic' - likely to be referring to a murmur (caused by blood flow in the heart) - but of the many causes (some of which very insignificant to others being more so) it is impossible to say which one it is without more information about your symptoms & investigations. So once again, make sure to ask your doctor about the 'soft systolic murmur' when you see him about the ecg report. Also, the fact that you are now not in hospital anymore indicates that all findings are insignificant and are a normal/suspected finding.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor