Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

I was ovulated but I do not get pregnant, is there any problem ?

I am also ovulated on 17th of day before last month..but i want to know that i was ovulated but i don't get pregnant.. is there any problem ? my lmp is 25th of last month and i am ovulated on 14th day (knows by taking follicular study)..
Asked On : Tue, 10 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  746
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

the survival of the ovum isonly for upto 12 hours max after ovulation.
you may take a couple of acts before you become pregnant. wait for a month more or two. still if you do not conceive then you will have to get your male partner also tested for to rule out any abnormalities.
avoid stress have good food. improve your nutrition. if you were on contraceptives you will need a couple of months post complete stoppage of the pills to get pregnant.
i hope i have answered your query.
i case of any doubts please contactat HCM.
take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor