Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

I was diagnosed with mastocytosis as a child. Is it possible to be having papules erupting now at age 30?

Hello, i was diagnosed with mastocytosis as a child, it went away by age 6. is it possible to be having papules erupting now at age 30? I also have plaque psoriasis , are they related?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
what were u excatly diagnosed? since u recovered from it completely i assume u had solitary mastocytoma or urticaria pigmentosa. if u have been developing new onset papules , it would be quite difficult to say what it is without seeing u , but there is a possibility that they may be lesions of psoriasis, since u are a patient of plaque type psoriaisis.sending pictures would help.there is no connection between psoriaisis and mastocytosis.

Dr.Resham Vasani
Anand Polyclinic,
Near Mani's Lunch Home,
Ruia College Road,
Matunga east
022 24142841
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor