Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I was diagnosed with gallstones and i am having a temperature of 98.9 all the time

I was diagnosed with gallstones and was told to have surgery but I cant afford it right now the ER doctors said to come back if I have a high temperature but the opposite is happening I m always cold and shaky now and my temperature has ranged from 96 to 97 for about a week now when I usually always have a temp of 98.9 is this normal
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Since you mentioned that you have gallstones, the fever can be due to inflammation and infection of the gallbladder. 98.9 F temperature would indicate that. The feeling of cold and shivering is also part of the infection and would still indicate fever. Consult with your doctor again so that appropriate antibiotic course can be prescribed. Hope this helps. Regards.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor