Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I was diagnosed with a prolactinoma. The muscles that support my neck are stiff and sore

I feel terrible, it all started 2 years ago, I was diagnosed with a prolactinoma 5mm and it was found because my prolactin levels were 129 and the doctors have been running all types of test to figure out what's wrong with me. I feel like my life is over and I'm only 30, the muscles in the back of my head and around my right ear feels like it's being pulled away from my head it's so tight, ringing in the ears, my right bottom eyelid started twitching, I've been having this weird vertigo but the room doesn't spin, it feels like a 2 second free fall, like I flung my head back, I see stars occasionally and over the weekend while watching TV, when I heard a few loud noises I instantly had back to back episodes of vertigo, I feel weak, I'm so sensitive to noise and I feel like weird when walking, driving, everything. I don't know what to do and I don't have health insurance...I'm nervous and feel like I'm dying but no one knows what's wrong with me, my labs keep coming back normal, I recently took a test for syphilis as advised by my doctor but at this point any answer is better than no answer..sometimes I feel like I'm about to collapse, but not pass out! The muscles that support my neck are stiff and sore , so sore! I live in Westchester county, NY....
Asked On : Thu, 13 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  427
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
atment is based on Tulio phenomenon is unusal responce of vestibular appratus to normal sound.The tretment depends on basic cause cause .So you need to get investigated to find the cause &treatment thereafter.
If medical treatment fails surgical treatment can be done,again with an experts guidence.
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor