Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I was diagnosed with a nabothian cyst, How would I know if the cyst has gone ?

I was diagnosed with a nabothian cyst 3.1mm and prescribed clingen forte for 7 days How would i know if the cyst has gone ?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  517
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
nabothian cyst are diagnosed & managed by ultrasound only.Generally a nabothian cyst of size 3-5 mm don`t require any treatment.
Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Hashim A Ali's  Response
Nobothian cysts form when the outside cervical cells ( neck of the womb ) replace the inside cells and trap cervical mucus forming a cyst. They are harmless and disappear on their own, although some will persist. They are not considered a problem. I am sure your doctor has ruled other conditions. do'nt worry.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor