Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I was diagnosed as a serbacous cyst, Can they all be the same thing ?

I am 21 weeks pregnant and 8 weeks ago had a scan on a lump under my arm, it was diagnosed as a serbacous cyst, but now there are multipul lumps. Can they all be the same thing ?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
hi, welcome to health care magic,
as you have earlier been diagnosed with sebaceous cyst, there could be a posssibilty that your swellings could be due to same.However there can be other cause for such swelling to occur in the armpit like hydraadenitis suppuratica, lymphnodes, accesory breast lumps occur during pregnancy. I suggest you to get examined by a specialist and undergo necessary investigations accordingly.
wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vinay's  Response
Dear Relle,

your information stands inadequate, but grossly with the info you provided, the multiple lumps under arm / through out body in other areas, can be of the same cysts.

In case you suffering with some infection overall, the lymphnodes must have been infected and you experiencing lumps as well,

Best thing, get a CBP n ESR done and start on some antibiotic ,in line with ur gyn consultant.
Answered: Fri, 14 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
Multiple swellings??.How were you diagnosed as having sebaceous cyst??.This is a diagnosis made after removing the swelling and getting a biopsy done.But it could be a clinical diagnosis.Are all the swellings in the same area or in different parts of the body.generelly it is unlikely that you get more than 1-2 sebaceous cyst.Let me get the answeres to my questions before I can tell you more. Do get back and keep me informed.

Dr Prakash Chhajlani. M.S.,M.Ch.
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon.
Ganga Jamuna Apartment,South Tukoganj.
Near Nath Mandir.Indore.452001.India
Tel.O & R. 91-731-2511411/12. R.2366588. Appointments:0731 2511411- 10.30-7 pm.
Web site:,
Answered: Sun, 16 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Sanjay Gangwal's  Response
Dear Relle,

You have mentioned multiple lumps now, but are they all in the same area or different parts of the body? If they are in the armpit area, i will suggest you to do a Sonography of the Breast and the armpit to rule out any possibility of a tumour or enlarged lymph nodes.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor