Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I was a smoker for last 15 years. What is the possibilities of getting heart attack?

Hello, i began smoking aged 27 and fell into addiction of smoking cannabis joints daily (with tobacco) for 15 years, with a few "breaks". I am now aged 42 and have quit, and am so terrified that i am doomed to get lung cancer . What can i do to try and heal the damage and protect myself from this happening (vitamins, steam lungs?)?, and what are my chances of getting it and should i have regular chest x rays to detect any problems? L
Asked On : Sun, 18 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  482
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Rheumatologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

First of all its good that you have left smoking and that should actually relieve your anxiety about getting sick . Anyways the damage done to lungs cannot be reverted back but further damage can be controlled by following a healthy lifestyle , regular aerobic exercise 30 mins daily for at least 5 days a week , doing yoga exercises aimed at increasing the lung capacities , taking a nutritious diet and avoiding any kind of addictions.

Further any symptoms like cough , loss of weight , blood in sputum , breathlessness , repeated lung infections etc should be watched and promptly investigated by a specialist.

Take care .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Rajath. Pejaver's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for the query.
Indeed tobacco consumption predisposes to several cancers( lungs , oral mucosa, bladder, etc)
You should consult a physician , get a chest xray, and other routine blood work. You should keep an eye out for symptoms like loss of weight, loss of appetite, worsening cough,breathlessness etc.
thank you.
Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.It is good that you have quit smoking.even after quitting smoking chances for lung cancer and heart attacks persist for many many years.There is no way by which you can undo the damage caused to your lungs and body.Start doing regular exercises and jogging to strengthen your cardio respiratory system.Consult your physician if you develop persistent cough.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. You are most likely to land up with one of the cancers if you had continued with the habbit.. It is good that you have stopped... Now the chances have reduced.. People who continue to smoke are likely to fall prey to cancers than who have quit.. So do not worry.. You would need evaluation for cancer only if you have persisitent cough, loss of appetite, loss of weight, coughing out blood.. I hope you do not have these symptoms.. Just watch out for these symptoms...

Answered: Sun, 25 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor