Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I want to know if the ivf high the risk of DS,trisomy ?

I.m 40.I did an Ivf then Doctors told me that my baby had trisomy 21.I want to know if the ivf high the risk of DS?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Down syndrome is a genetic condition in which a person has 47 chromosomes instead of the usual 46. A woman's risk of having a child with Down syndrome increases as she gets older. The risk is significantly higher among women age 35 and older.Couples who already have a baby with Down syndrome have an increased risk of having another baby with the condition.IVF don`t increase risk of DS.Disclaimer
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor