Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

I want to have baby in polyomyositis

Hi, I am Priyanka & 30 yrs old. I want to baby. My married life is 3 yrs old. I am taking 5 mg wysolone regularly due to polyomyositis. Can baby conceive...? Some doctor told that withot leaving wysolone baby can't conceive. Is it truth..? Plz send reply.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
My mail id is Plz send good way of my problem in my mail id.
Answered: Tue, 7 Sep 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Khaleel Ahmed.Manik's  Response
There have been some studies that have have suggested a small increased risk of oral clefts when oral corticosteroids like prednisone or prednisolone are used in the first trimester.
the risk for having a baby with an oral cleft is about 3 in 1,000.

risk for delivering a baby that is premature (born before 37 weeks gestation) and has a lower birth weight than expected.
discuss with ur Dr.
Dr.Khaleel ,India ,9902596161,
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor