Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I ve had many sore throats, cold sores and an ear infection before, kindly suggest

I am a 19 year old female. I ve had many sore throats, cold sores and an ear infection before. The ear infection wasn t that serious. I ve never had a throat problem like this. My right tonsil is bigger than my left; nearly touching my uvula. It only hurts when i swallow meat or swallowing big portions of solid food. I just wanted to know how serious this may be, what it is and how i can help it get better.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hello dear.. ur condition can b completly n pemanantly cured by homeopathic medicine.. consutl a homeoapath.. god bless..
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Dinesh Valse's  Response

you are having chronic tonsillitis. The enlarged tonsil harbours bacteria which causes repeated throat infection. This will hamper your day today work. if this gets severe infection may spread to sorrounding tissue. usually as age increses tonsil becomes useless structure if its giving you trouble better to get removed. consult ENT surgeon
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Joey's  Response
Hi there,

Two complications are of concern.
1. Rheumatic fever which occurs because of repeated and frequent throat infections by a bacteria can ultimately cause you valve damage in your heart and joint pains.
2. Obstructive sleep apnea(OSA) is a condition which can occur because of the extra tissue in the throat interfering with your breathing especially when you are sleeping. It starts as snoring and since your body automatically stops breathing and you wake up frequently at night without being aware of it, you can have concentration problems during day which can impair your performance in college and at work. You can even fall asleep during day and feel tired and exhausted.

Better to take the tonsil out or if you decide not to do so, please be aware of the complications and take action at first suspicion.

Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor